Torii Hunter

Torii Hunter

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Where fly balls went to die, a great center fielder and superb team leader everywhere he played.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Minnesota Twins

playing career

1997—2015

nickname

Spider-Man

Born

July 18, 1975, in Pine Bluff, AR

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 220

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Torii Hunter
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
60
Fielding
80
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Linked by famous All-Star Game moment
UNIFORM NUMBER
#48
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-22-1997
FINAL GAME
10-3-2015
CAREER AGE
21-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

50.7

career value

WAR7

31.3

long peak

WAR5C

20.7

prime

WAR3

15.6

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

281.6

career value

WIN shares 7

148.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

103.6

prime

Win SHares 3

67.0

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#37

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

1997—2015

All-Time

#251

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#35
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#31
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.277
Batting Average
.331
On-Base Percentage
.461
Slugging Percentage
24
home runs per season
13
Stolen Bases per season