Tris Speaker

Tris Speaker

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
That other great center fielder in the deadball era, who played very shallow.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

1907—1928

nickname

The Grey Eagle, Spoke

Born

April 4, 1888, in Hubbard, TX

died

December 8, 1958, in Lake Whitney, TX, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-11 / 193
Average HOF CF
Hitting
80
Power
60
Running
60
Fielding
80
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Friend
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-12-1907
FINAL GAME
8-30-1928
CAREER AGE
19-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1912, 1915, 1920
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

134.3

career value

WAR7

62.2

long peak

WAR5C

44.3

prime

WAR3

29.1

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

629.7

career value

WIN shares 7

287.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

211.7

prime

Win SHares 3

137.2

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#4

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1907—1928

All-Time

#11

POsition Players
#4
BILL JAMES POSITION
#11
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#3
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#11
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#3
JAWS POSITION
#7
JAWS TOP 100
.345
Batting Average
.428
On-Base Percentage
.500
Slugging Percentage
7
home runs per season
25
Stolen Bases per season