Troy Glaus

Troy Glaus

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Power-hitting third baseman for 2002 World Champion Angels.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Halos

playing career

1998—2010

nickname

Big Dog

Born

August 3, 1976, in Tarzana, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-5 / 220
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Slugging partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#25
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-31-1998
FINAL GAME
10-1-2010
CAREER AGE
21-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2002
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

38.1

career value

WAR7

32.9

long peak

WAR5C

21.9

prime

WAR3

17.5

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

188.6

career value

WIN shares 7

145.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

71.5

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#49

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

1998—2010

All-Time

#396

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#42
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#36
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.254
Batting Average
.358
On-Base Percentage
.489
Slugging Percentage
34
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season