Ty Cobb

Ty Cobb

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
People say he was a dirty player and a racist. That’s not exactly true.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1905—1928

nickname

The Georgia Peach

Born

December 18, 1886, in Narrows, GA

died

July 17, 1961, in Atlanta, GA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 175

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF CF
Hitting
80
Power
60
Running
80
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Friend
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-30-1905
FINAL GAME
9-11-1928
CAREER AGE
18-41
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

151.0

career value

WAR7

69.1

long peak

WAR5C

47.7

prime

WAR3

32.6

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

729.4

career value

WIN shares 7

319.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

213.9

prime

Win SHares 3

146.1

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#2

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1905—1928

All-Time

#6

POsition Players
#2
BILL JAMES POSITION
#5
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#2
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#5
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#2
JAWS POSITION
#4
JAWS TOP 100
.366
Batting Average
.433
On-Base Percentage
.512
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
48
Stolen Bases per season