Vern Stephens

Vern Stephens

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
One of the first pure power-hitting shortstops, gained even more notoriety when he went from Browns to Red Sox.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

1941—1955

nickname

Junior, Buster, Little Slug

Born

October 23, 1920, in McAlister, NM

died

November 4, 1968, in Long Beach, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 185
Average HOF SS
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
40
Fielding
40
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Double Play Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-13-1941
FINAL GAME
6-30-1955
CAREER AGE
20-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

46.0

career value

WAR7

33.6

long peak

WAR5C

23.8

prime

WAR3

17.6

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

266.9

career value

WIN shares 7

187.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

123.4

prime

Win SHares 3

95.0

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#33

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

1941—1955

All-Time

#267

POsition Players
#22
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#29
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#31
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.286
Batting Average
.355
On-Base Percentage
.460
Slugging Percentage
23
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season