Vernon Wells

Vernon Wells

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Center fielder in fine outfield for Blue Jays in early 200s with Shannon Stewart and Alex Rios.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Toronto Blue Jays

playing career

1999—2013

nickname

V-Dub

Born

December 8, 1978, in Shreveport, LA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 230
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Outfield partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#10
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-30-1999
FINAL GAME
9-29-2013
CAREER AGE
20-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

28.6

career value

WAR7

26.1

long peak

WAR5C

20.2

prime

WAR3

15.2

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

186.6

career value

WIN shares 7

138.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

73.3

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#84

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1999—2013

All-Time

#500

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#91
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#88
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.270
Batting Average
.319
On-Base Percentage
.459
Slugging Percentage
25
home runs per season
10
Stolen Bases per season