Vince Coleman

Star

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Runnin' Redbirds

playing career

1985—1997

nickname

Vincent Van Go

Born

September 22, 1961, in Jacksonville, FL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 170
Average HOF LF
Hitting
40
Power
20
Running
80
Fielding
60
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Best pal
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-18-1985
FINAL GAME
4-14-1997
CAREER AGE
23-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

12.2

career value

WAR7

13.0

long peak

WAR5C

9.7

prime

WAR3

8.3

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

138.5

career value

WIN shares 7

109.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

57.1

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#18

1985—1997

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.264
Batting Average
.324
On-Base Percentage
.345
Slugging Percentage
3
home runs per season
89
Stolen Bases per season