Vladimir Guerrero

Vladimir Guerrero

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Would swing at pitches in the dirt or at his neck, and would often still hit line drives. Hall of Famer who won MVP for Angels after thrilling career with Montreal.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Montreal Expos

playing career

1996—2011

nickname

Vladdy, Vlad the Impaler

Born

February 9, 1975, in Nizao, Peravia, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 235

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Vladimir Guerrero
Average HOF RF
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
60
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Son
UNIFORM NUMBER
#27
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-19-1996
FINAL GAME
9-28-2011
CAREER AGE
21-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

59.5

career value

WAR7

42.0

long peak

WAR5C

29.7

prime

WAR3

21.0

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

332.5

career value

WIN shares 7

197.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

134.5

prime

Win SHares 3

90.5

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#17

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1996—2011

All-Time

#110

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#20
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#19
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.318
Batting Average
.379
On-Base Percentage
.553
Slugging Percentage
34
home runs per season
14
Stolen Bases per season