Wally Berger

Wally Berger

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The starting center fielder for the National League in the first All-Star Game. Hit 38 homers in his rookie season.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Boston Braves

playing career

1930—1940

nickname

Biff

Born

October 10, 1905, in Chicago, IL

died

November 30, 1988, in Redondo Beach, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 198

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Wally Berger
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced By
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-15-1930
FINAL GAME
7-4-1940
CAREER AGE
24-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

42.5

career value

WAR7

35.7

long peak

WAR5C

27.1

prime

WAR3

18.2

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

238.3

career value

WIN shares 7

193.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

149.5

prime

Win SHares 3

99.6

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#27

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1930—1940

All-Time

#172

POsition Players
#13
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#41
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#37
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.300
Batting Average
.359
On-Base Percentage
.522
Slugging Percentage
29
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season