Wally Joyner

Wally Joyner

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Made All-Star team as a rookie, but never again.

primary position

First Base

primary team

California Angels

playing career

1986—2001

nickname

Wally World

Born

June 16, 1962, in Atlanta, GA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-2 / 185
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Finished second to him for Rookie of the Year
UNIFORM NUMBER
#21
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-8-1986
FINAL GAME
6-14-2001
CAREER AGE
24-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

35.7

career value

WAR7

23.5

long peak

WAR5C

15.8

prime

WAR3

11.6

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

243.5

career value

WIN shares 7

148.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

93.8

prime

Win SHares 3

68.5

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#89

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#10

1986—2001

All-Time

#644

POsition Players
#37
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#72
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#70
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.289
Batting Average
.362
On-Base Percentage
.440
Slugging Percentage
16
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season