Walt Dropo

Regular

primary position

First Base

primary team

Chicago White Sox

playing career

1949—1961

nickname

Moose

Born

January 30, 1923, in Moosup, CT

died

December 17, 2010, in Peabody, MA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-5 / 220

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Dropo beat out Ford for the 1950 AL Rookie of the Year Award
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-19-1949
FINAL GAME
5-17-1961
CAREER AGE
26-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

3.1

career value

WAR7

6.9

long peak

WAR5C

2.0

prime

WAR3

5.4

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

92.6

career value

WIN shares 7

206.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

161.3

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#32

1949—1961

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#299
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.270
Batting Average
.326
On-Base Percentage
.432
Slugging Percentage
19
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season