Wes Parker

Wes Parker

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
“Wes Parker was one of the most graceful athletes ever to play the game,” wrote famed sports writer Jim Murray. “Watching him field a ball was like watching Nureyev dance.” Parker played nine seasons, all with the Dodgers, and he earned six Gold Gloves to support Murray’s love affair with his defense.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Los Angeles Dodgers

playing career

1964—1972

nickname

Mr. Steady

Born

November 13, 1939, in Evanston, IL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Left

height / weight

6-1 / 180
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
50
Power
30
Running
40
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also named to the Rawlings Gold Glove All-Time Team
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-19-1964
FINAL GAME
10-1-1972
CAREER AGE
24-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1965
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

22.9

career value

WAR7

20.8

long peak

WAR5C

15.1

prime

WAR3

12.1

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

147.0

career value

WIN shares 7

129.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

66.1

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

1964—1972

All-Time

#746

POsition Players
#95
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.267
Batting Average
.351
On-Base Percentage
.375
Slugging Percentage
8
home runs per season
8
Stolen Bases per season