Willie Horton

Willie Horton

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Detroit-raised strongman who swatted 32 homers when Tigers won 1968 pennant and World Series.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1963—1980

nickname

Willie the Wonder, The Ancient Mariner

Born

October 18, 1942, in Arno, VA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 209

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Willie Horton
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Longtime teammates
UNIFORM NUMBER
#23
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-10-1963
FINAL GAME
10-5-1980
CAREER AGE
20-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1968
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

26.4

career value

WAR7

20.7

long peak

WAR5C

16.9

prime

WAR3

11.9

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

234.1

career value

WIN shares 7

137.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

104.8

prime

Win SHares 3

69.0

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#90

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#15

1963—1980

All-Time

#672

POsition Players
#55
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#98
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#94
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.273
Batting Average
.332
On-Base Percentage
.457
Slugging Percentage
26
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season