Willie Jones

Willie Jones

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Well-liked third baseman for the Phils known as “Puddin Head.”

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1947—1961

nickname

Puddin' Head

Born

August 16, 1925, in Dillon, SC

died

October 18, 1983, in Cincinnati, OH, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 188

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Willie Jones
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
40
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Born on the same date
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-10-1947
FINAL GAME
5-7-1961
CAREER AGE
21-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

24.8

career value

WAR7

20.1

long peak

WAR5C

14.5

prime

WAR3

11.2

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

187.8

career value

WIN shares 7

131.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

68.7

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#99

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#8

1947—1961

All-Time

#765

POsition Players
#65
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#123
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#95
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.258
Batting Average
.343
On-Base Percentage
.410
Slugging Percentage
18
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season