Willie Keeler

Willie Keeler

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
“Hit em where they ain’t” was Keeler’s motto. Clever, huh? Modern players may want to learn how to do it. Willie was a pure contact hitter and had excellent speed, he was also one of the best bunters of his era.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Old Baltimore Orioles

playing career

1892—1910

nickname

Wee Willie

Born

March 3, 1872, in Brooklyn, NY

died

January 1, 1923, in Brooklyn, NY, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-4 / 140
Average HOF RF
Hitting
70
Power
50
Running
60
Fielding
40
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-30-1892
FINAL GAME
9-5-1910
CAREER AGE
20-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

54.1

career value

WAR7

36.1

long peak

WAR5C

27.1

prime

WAR3

17.7

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

342.7

career value

WIN shares 7

191.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

132.3

prime

Win SHares 3

85.7

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1892—1910

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#36
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#26
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#25
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.341
Batting Average
.388
On-Base Percentage
.415
Slugging Percentage
3
home runs per season
38
Stolen Bases per season