Willie Mays

Willie Mays

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The amazing catch in the 1954 World Series, 660 home runs, and the smile.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

San Francisco Giants

playing career

1951—1973

nickname

Say Hey Kid

Born

May 6, 1931, in Westfield, AL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 170

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Willie Mays
Average HOF CF
Hitting
80
Power
80
Running
70
Fielding
80
Throwing
80
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Compared to
UNIFORM NUMBER
#24
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-25-1951
FINAL GAME
9-9-1973
CAREER AGE
20-42
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1954
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

156.2

career value

WAR7

73.6

long peak

WAR5C

52.3

prime

WAR3

32.9

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

643.1

career value

WIN shares 7

278.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

210.0

prime

Win SHares 3

125.5

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#1

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1951—1973

All-Time

#2

POsition Players
#1
BILL JAMES POSITION
#3
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#1
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#3
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#1
JAWS POSITION
#3
JAWS TOP 100
.302
Batting Average
.384
On-Base Percentage
.557
Slugging Percentage
36
home runs per season
18
Stolen Bases per season