Willie McCovey

Willie McCovey

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Tall, long-legged left-handed slugger who swatted more than 500 homers.

primary position

First Base

primary team

San Francisco Giants

playing career

1959—1980

nickname

Stretch, Mac, Big Mac

Born

January 10, 1938, in Mobile, AL

died

October 31, 2018, in Palo Alto, CA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-4 / 198

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Willie McCovey
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
70
Power
80
Running
30
Fielding
40
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Slugging partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#44
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-30-1959
FINAL GAME
7-6-1980
CAREER AGE
21-42
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

64.5

career value

WAR7

44.8

long peak

WAR5C

32.5

prime

WAR3

21.6

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

407.6

career value

WIN shares 7

225.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

164.8

prime

Win SHares 3

107.5

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#10

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1959—1980

All-Time

#79

POsition Players
#7
BILL JAMES POSITION
#69
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#13
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#69
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#13
JAWS POSITION
#90
JAWS TOP 100
.270
Batting Average
.374
On-Base Percentage
.515
Slugging Percentage
33
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season