Willie McGee

Willie McGee

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Breakout star of the 1982 World Series, helped the team to three pennants in 1980s. One of the most beloved Cardinals of all-time.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

St. Louis Cardinals

playing career

1982—1999

nickname

E.T.

Born

November 2, 1958, in San Francisco, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 175

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Willie McGee
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
80
Fielding
60
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Outfield partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#51
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-10-1982
FINAL GAME
10-3-1999
CAREER AGE
23-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1982
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

34.2

career value

WAR7

28.4

long peak

WAR5C

18.8

prime

WAR3

17.5

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

223.8

career value

WIN shares 7

145.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

101.2

prime

Win SHares 3

78.1

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#65

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#15

1982—1999

All-Time

#405

POsition Players
#43
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#65
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#66
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.295
Batting Average
.333
On-Base Percentage
.396
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
26
Stolen Bases per season