Xander Bogaerts

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Surpassed Xavier Nady for most hits and homers by a player whose name starts with an X.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

2013—2020

nickname

Bogey, X

Born

October 1, 1992, in Oranjestad, , Aruba

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 210
Average HOF SS
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Sidney Ponson
Also born in Aruba
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-20-2013
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
20-27
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2013, 2018
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

22.9

career value

WAR7

22.4

long peak

WAR5C

20.4

prime

WAR3

14.5

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

122.4

career value

WIN shares 7

119.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

77.5

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#65

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

2013—2020

All-Time

#549

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#99
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#99
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.288
Batting Average
.353
On-Base Percentage
.453
Slugging Percentage
20
home runs per season
10
Stolen Bases per season