Yasiel Puig

Yasiel Puig

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Controversial, enthusiastic, puzzling.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Los Angeles Dodgers

playing career

2013—2019

nickname

Wild Horse

Born

December 7, 1990, in Cienfuegos, Cienfuegos, Cuba

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 240
Average HOF RF
Hitting
40
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
20
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Enemy
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-3-2013
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
22-28
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

18.9

career value

WAR7

20.1

long peak

WAR5C

16.0

prime

WAR3

13.6

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

109.4

career value

WIN shares 7

109.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

64.8

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#97

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

2013—2019

All-Time

#700

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#127
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.278
Batting Average
.346
On-Base Percentage
.478
Slugging Percentage
25
home runs per season
14
Stolen Bases per season