Yasmani Grandal

Yasmani Grandal

Star

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Los Angeles Dodgers

playing career

2012—2020

nickname

YRG Jr

Born

November 8, 1988, in La Habana, La Habana, Cuba

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 235
Average HOF C
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
30
Fielding
50
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Both played catcher at the University of Miami
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-2-2012
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
23-30
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

17.8

career value

WAR7

15.5

long peak

WAR5C

12.1

prime

WAR3

8.5

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

116.8

career value

WIN shares 7

113.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

58.0

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#92

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#7

2012—2020

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#96
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#86
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.241
Batting Average
.343
On-Base Percentage
.443
Slugging Percentage
26
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season