Yoenis Céspedes

Yoenis Céspedes

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Cuban-born slugger who bounced to four teams in two years before becoming a cult favorite for Mets.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

New York Mets

playing career

2012—2020

nickname

La Potencia, El Talento

Born

October 18, 1985, in Campechuela, Granma, Cuba

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 220
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
60
Fielding
50
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also won the All-Star Game HR Derby in back-to-back-seasons
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
3-28-2012
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
26-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

21.6

career value

WAR7

22.3

long peak

WAR5C

21.7

prime

WAR3

14.4

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

115.9

career value

WIN shares 7

115.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

66.7

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#50

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#8

2012—2020

All-Time

#379

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#107
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#99
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.274
Batting Average
.328
On-Base Percentage
.498
Slugging Percentage
32
home runs per season
8
Stolen Bases per season