Zack Cozart

Regular

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Cincinnati Reds

playing career

2011—2020

nickname

Coach

Born

August 12, 1985, in Memphis, TN

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 204
Average HOF SS
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-7-2011
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
25-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

15.1

career value

WAR7

16.8

long peak

WAR5C

13.0

prime

WAR3

10.0

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2011—2020

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.254
Batting Average
.305
On-Base Percentage
.411
Slugging Percentage
18
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season