Zack Wheat

Zack Wheat

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Unheralded Hall of Famer, who manned left field mostly for Brooklyn in deadball era.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Brooklyn Robins

playing career

1909—1927

nickname

Buck

Born

May 23, 1888, in Hamilton, MO

died

March 11, 1972, in Sedalia, MO, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 170

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF LF
Hitting
70
Power
30
Running
50
Fielding
40
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Narrowly defeated him for batting title
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-11-1909
FINAL GAME
9-21-1927
CAREER AGE
21-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

60.1

career value

WAR7

35.1

long peak

WAR5C

21.2

prime

WAR3

18.1

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

375.9

career value

WIN shares 7

197.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

129.8

prime

Win SHares 3

95.3

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#31

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1909—1927

All-Time

#216

POsition Players
#20
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#18
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#18
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.317
Batting Average
.367
On-Base Percentage
.450
Slugging Percentage
9
home runs per season
14
Stolen Bases per season