Adam Dunn

Adam Dunn

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
During a lengthy rain delay on July 21, 2006, Dunn made a prank phone call from the clubhouse to Reds radio announcer Marty Brennaman. Brennaman was filling air time by taking calls from listeners, a segment he dubbed “The Banana Phone”. Dunn, who identified himself as “Adam from Milwaukee” and spoke in a goofy voice, asked Brennaman if he thought Reds’ first baseman Scott Hatteberg was a good player, then asked if the announcer was wearing a shirt.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Cincinnati Reds

playing career

2001—2014

nickname

Big Donkey

Born

November 9, 1979, in Houston, TX

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-6 / 285

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF LF
Hitting
50
Power
70
Running
40
Fielding
40
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Tied with them with eight home runs on opening day
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-20-2001
FINAL GAME
9-28-2014
CAREER AGE
21-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

18.0

career value

WAR7

17.4

long peak

WAR5C

13.6

prime

WAR3

10.0

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

245.3

career value

WIN shares 7

160.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

107.9

prime

Win SHares 3

77.5

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#19

2001—2014

All-Time

#940

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#154
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.237
Batting Average
.364
On-Base Percentage
.490
Slugging Percentage
37
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season