Al Dark

Al Dark

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Gritty shortstop who drove the Braves and Giants to pennants, later managed numerous teams.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

New York Giants

playing career

1946—1960

nickname

Blackie, The Swamp Fox

Born

January 7, 1922, in Comanche, OK

died

November 13, 2014, in Easley, SC, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 185

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF SS
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Best pal
UNIFORM NUMBER
#19
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-14-1946
FINAL GAME
10-2-1960
CAREER AGE
24-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

43.9

career value

WAR7

33.0

long peak

WAR5C

25.4

prime

WAR3

16.9

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

229.9

career value

WIN shares 7

157.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

118.4

prime

Win SHares 3

78.9

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#26

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

1946—1960

All-Time

#226

POsition Players
#27
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#39
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#33
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.289
Batting Average
.333
On-Base Percentage
.411
Slugging Percentage
11
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season