Al Kaline

Al Kaline

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Fundametally sound outfielder, youngest batting champion, Mr. Tiger.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1953—1974

nickname

Mr. Tiger, The Line

Born

December 19, 1934, in Baltimore, MD

died

April 6, 2020, in Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 175

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF RF
Hitting
70
Power
60
Running
60
Fielding
80
Throwing
80
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also signed by famed scout Ed Katalinas
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-25-1953
FINAL GAME
10-2-1974
CAREER AGE
18-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1968
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

92.8

career value

WAR7

48.3

long peak

WAR5C

32.8

prime

WAR3

24.6

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

439.4

career value

WIN shares 7

198.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

128.1

prime

Win SHares 3

91.6

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#6

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

1953—1974

All-Time

#32

POsition Players
#11
BILL JAMES POSITION
#90
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#6
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#90
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#6
JAWS POSITION
#30
JAWS TOP 100
.297
Batting Average
.376
On-Base Percentage
.480
Slugging Percentage
23
home runs per season
8
Stolen Bases per season