Alex Bregman

Alex Bregman

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
First round pick by Astros, switched to third, helped Houston to 2017 title.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Houston Astros

playing career

2016—2020

nickname

A-Breg

Born

March 30, 1994, in Albuquerque, NM

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 180
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Infield mates
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-25-2016
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
22-25
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2017
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

23.2

career value

WAR7

23.2

long peak

WAR5C

23.2

prime

WAR3

20.4

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

100.4

career value

WIN shares 7

130.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

100.4

prime

Win SHares 3

93.1

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#65

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

2016—2020

All-Time

#478

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#72
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#92
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.282
Batting Average
.384
On-Base Percentage
.521
Slugging Percentage
30
home runs per season
10
Stolen Bases per season