Asdrúbal Cabrera

Asdrúbal Cabrera

Star

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Cleveland Indians

playing career

2007—2020

nickname

Cabbie, Droobs, A-Cab, Chiquitin

Born

November 13, 1985, in Puerto La Cruz, Anzoategui, Venezuela

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 205
Average HOF SS
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Boyhood idol
UNIFORM NUMBER
#13
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-8-2007
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
21-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

28.9

career value

WAR7

21.5

long peak

WAR5C

16.6

prime

WAR3

12.2

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

201.9

career value

WIN shares 7

133.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

87.8

prime

Win SHares 3

64.1

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#79

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

2007—2020

All-Time

#623

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#86
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#83
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.270
Batting Average
.331
On-Base Percentage
.420
Slugging Percentage
17
home runs per season
9
Stolen Bases per season