Aurelio Rodriguez

Aurelio Rodriguez

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Possibly the best throwing arm of any third baseman who played before the 21st century. Smiling, happy, and a great teammate. But he couldn’t hit the water if he fell out of the boat.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1967—1983

nickname

Chi Chi

Born

December 28, 1947, in Cananea, Sonora, Mexico

died

September 23, 2000, in Detroit, MI, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 180
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
30
Power
30
Running
40
Fielding
70
Throwing
80
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded with
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-1-1967
FINAL GAME
10-1-1983
CAREER AGE
19-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

15.2

career value

WAR7

16.4

long peak

WAR5C

11.3

prime

WAR3

11.3

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

126.2

career value

WIN shares 7

88.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

46.2

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#25

1967—1983

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#91
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#148
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.237
Batting Average
.275
On-Base Percentage
.351
Slugging Percentage
10
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season