Ben Chapman

Ben Chapman

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Southern-born racist who targeted Jewish and black players in his sad career as a player and manager.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

New York Yankees

playing career

1930—1946

nickname

Chappie

Born

December 25, 1908, in Nashville, TN

died

July 7, 1993, in Hoover, AL, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 190

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Ben Chapman
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
70
Fielding
50
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Rival
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-15-1930
FINAL GAME
5-12-1946
CAREER AGE
21-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1932, 1936
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

41.3

career value

WAR7

29.5

long peak

WAR5C

22.3

prime

WAR3

15.0

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

233.0

career value

WIN shares 7

148.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

106.1

prime

Win SHares 3

68.4

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#54

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

1930—1946

All-Time

#365

POsition Players
#55
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#57
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#53
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.302
Batting Average
.383
On-Base Percentage
.440
Slugging Percentage
8
home runs per season
27
Stolen Bases per season