Bob Boone

Bob Boone

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
One of the best defensive catchers of his generation, a tough competitor, son of Ray Boone, father of Aaron and Bret.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1972—1990

nickname

Booney

Born

November 19, 1947, in San Diego, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 195
Average HOF C
Hitting
50
Power
40
Running
40
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Father
UNIFORM NUMBER
#8
BATTING ORDER
8
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-10-1972
FINAL GAME
9-27-1990
CAREER AGE
24-42
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1980
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

27.4

career value

WAR7

20.2

long peak

WAR5C

12.2

prime

WAR3

10.5

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

214.1

career value

WIN shares 7

118.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

76.0

prime

Win SHares 3

53.1

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#52

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#10

1972—1990

All-Time

#713

POsition Players
#21
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#58
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#50
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.254
Batting Average
.315
On-Base Percentage
.346
Slugging Percentage
8
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season