Bob Fothergill

Regular

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1922—1933

nickname

Fats

Born

August 16, 1897, in Massillon, OH

died

March 20, 1938, in Detroit, MI, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 230
Average HOF LF
Hitting
70
Power
40
Running
20
Fielding
30
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Fought for playing time
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-18-1922
FINAL GAME
7-5-1933
CAREER AGE
24-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

14.2

career value

WAR7

14.1

long peak

WAR5C

12.7

prime

WAR3

9.7

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#14

1922—1933

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.325
Batting Average
.368
On-Base Percentage
.459
Slugging Percentage
5
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season