Buck Ewing

Buck Ewing

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The only Hall of Fame catcher who played his entire career in the 19th century, Ewing wasn’t just a great catcher, many observers considered him the best player of his generation. He was a power hitter with a keen eye and a strong arm.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

New York Giants

playing career

1880—1897

nickname

Bread and Butter

Born

October 17, 1859, in Hoagland, OH

died

October 20, 1906, in Cincinnati, OH, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 190
Average HOF C
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-9-1880
FINAL GAME
5-27-1897
CAREER AGE
20-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

48.0

career value

WAR7

30.7

long peak

WAR5C

19.3

prime

WAR3

14.3

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

183.2

career value

WIN shares 7

117.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

54.5

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1880—1897

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#17
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#9
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#16
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.303
Batting Average
.351
On-Base Percentage
.456
Slugging Percentage
9
home runs per season
0
Stolen Bases per season