Carl Everett

Carl Everett

Star

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

1993—2006

nickname

C-Rex,Jurassic Carl

Born

June 3, 1971, in Tampa, FL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 181
Average HOF CF
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also selected in the frist round of the 1990 MLB Draft
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
6
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-1-1993
FINAL GAME
7-25-2006
CAREER AGE
22-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2004
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

20.5

career value

WAR7

21.2

long peak

WAR5C

15.3

prime

WAR3

14.2

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

140.3

career value

WIN shares 7

114.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

65.5

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1993—2006

All-Time

#768

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.271
Batting Average
.341
On-Base Percentage
.462
Slugging Percentage
23
home runs per season
12
Stolen Bases per season