Carlos Correa

Carlos Correa

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Brilliant young shortstop for Astros dynasty in the 2010s.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Houston Astros

playing career

2015—2020

nickname

The Captain, Showrrea

Born

September 22, 1994, in Ponce, , P.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-4 / 215
Average HOF SS
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Double Play Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-8-2015
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
20-24
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2017
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

26.0

career value

WAR7

26.1

long peak

WAR5C

24.5

prime

WAR3

18.4

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

94.4

career value

WIN shares 7

94.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

66.7

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#55

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

2015—2020

All-Time

#401

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#64
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#74
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.277
Batting Average
.356
On-Base Percentage
.477
Slugging Percentage
28
home runs per season
11
Stolen Bases per season