Clyde Barnhart

Clyde Barnhart

Journeyman

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Pittsburgh Pirates

playing career

1920—1928

nickname

Pooch

Born

December 29, 1895, in Buck Valley, PA

died

January 21, 1980, in Hagerstown, MD, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 155
Average HOF LF
Fred Nicholson
Nicholson and Barnhart both played all three games of a rare tripleheader that the Pirates scheduled on the final weekend of the 1920 season. Barnhart is the only man to get a hit in all three games. Thus, he is the only major elaguer to get hits in three games in one day.
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-22-1920
FINAL GAME
8-23-1928
CAREER AGE
24-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

8.8

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

84.5

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1920—1928

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.295
Batting Average
.360
On-Base Percentage
.416
Slugging Percentage
5
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season