Dave Concepción

Dave Concepción

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Long-limbed shortstop for The Big Red Machine, liked to bounce his throws off the astroturf.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Big Red Machine

playing career

1970—1988

nickname

El Rey, Elmer

Born

June 17, 1948, in Ocumare de la Costa, Aragua, Venezuela

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 155

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Dave Concepción
Average HOF SS
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
60
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Double Play Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#13
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-6-1970
FINAL GAME
9-15-1988
CAREER AGE
22-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1975-76
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

40.1

career value

WAR7

29.8

long peak

WAR5C

20.4

prime

WAR3

14.8

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

269.6

career value

WIN shares 7

156.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

122.2

prime

Win SHares 3

74.6

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#39

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

1970—1988

All-Time

#302

POsition Players
#26
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#44
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#46
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.267
Batting Average
.322
On-Base Percentage
.357
Slugging Percentage
7
home runs per season
21
Stolen Bases per season