David Freese

Regular

primary position

Third Base

primary team

St. Louis Cardinals

playing career

2009—2020

nickname

DaveHuman

Born

April 28, 1983, in Corpus Christi, TX

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 213
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also a World Series Hero
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-6-2009
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
26-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2011
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

17.2

career value

WAR7

15.5

long peak

WAR5C

10.0

prime

WAR3

8.2

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

121.8

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

69.9

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2009—2020

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#135
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.274
Batting Average
.348
On-Base Percentage
.411
Slugging Percentage
15
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season