Dexter Fowler

Dexter Fowler

Regular

primary position

Center Field

primary team

St. Louis Cardinals

playing career

2008—2020

nickname

Daddy Long Legs

Born

March 22, 1986, in Atlanta, GA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-5 / 195
Average HOF CF
Hitting
50
Power
40
Running
60
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also led off a World Series game with a home run
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-2-2008
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
22-31
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2016
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

19.8

career value

WAR7

17.2

long peak

WAR5C

12.8

prime

WAR3

9.5

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

168.2

career value

WIN shares 7

126.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

65.4

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#15

2008—2020

All-Time

#928

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.268
Batting Average
.366
On-Base Percentage
.428
Slugging Percentage
13
home runs per season
18
Stolen Bases per season