Donie Bush

Donie Bush

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Little pixie leadoff man who set the table for Ty Cobb, Wahoo Sam Crawford, and friends.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1908—1923

nickname

Ownie

Born

October 8, 1887, in Indianapolis, IN

died

March 28, 1972, in Indianapolis, IN, USA

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-6 / 140
Average HOF SS
Hitting
50
Power
40
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Shares MLB record with nine triple plays in the field
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-18-1908
FINAL GAME
9-15-1923
CAREER AGE
20-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

39.3

career value

WAR7

33.7

long peak

WAR5C

22.4

prime

WAR3

17.7

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

237.8

career value

WIN shares 7

156.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

108.0

prime

Win SHares 3

75.9

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#51

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

1908—1923

All-Time

#362

POsition Players
#51
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#51
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#40
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.250
Batting Average
.356
On-Base Percentage
.300
Slugging Percentage
1
home runs per season
34
Stolen Bases per season