Dustin Pedroia

Dustin Pedroia

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Practitioner of “The Laser Show,” his thrilling offensive display he put on for a few peak seasons for Boston.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

2006—2019

nickname

Laser Show,Petey,Muddy Chicken

Born

August 17, 1983, in Woodland, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 175
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Compared to
UNIFORM NUMBER
#15
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-22-2006
FINAL GAME
4-17-2019
CAREER AGE
22-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2007, 2013, 2018
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

51.6

career value

WAR7

42.4

long peak

WAR5C

28.8

prime

WAR3

21.2

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

221.7

career value

WIN shares 7

161.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

110.7

prime

Win SHares 3

77.7

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#18

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

2006—2019

All-Time

#127

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#20
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#19
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.300
Batting Average
.366
On-Base Percentage
.441
Slugging Percentage
15
home runs per season
15
Stolen Bases per season