Eric Byrnes

Journeyman

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Oakland A's

playing career

2000—2010

nickname

Crash Test Dummy, Pigpen

Born

February 16, 1976, in Redwood City, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 200
Average HOF LF
Equally annoying
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-22-2000
FINAL GAME
5-2-2010
CAREER AGE
24-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

10.5

career value

WAR7

12.7

long peak

WAR5C

11.7

prime

WAR3

9.8

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

88.9

career value

WIN shares 7

107.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

82.9

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2000—2010

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.258
Batting Average
.320
On-Base Percentage
.439
Slugging Percentage
18
home runs per season
22
Stolen Bases per season