Frank Chance

Frank Chance

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Player-manager of the Cubs in the early 1900s, guided them to four pennants from 1906-1910.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Chicago Cubs

playing career

1898—1914

nickname

Husk,The Peerless Leader

Born

September 9, 1876, in Fresno, CA

died

September 15, 1924, in Los Angeles, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 190
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
70
Power
50
Running
70
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Friend
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-29-1898
FINAL GAME
4-21-1914
CAREER AGE
24-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1908-09
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

45.8

career value

WAR7

35.7

long peak

WAR5C

29.1

prime

WAR3

18.9

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

230.3

career value

WIN shares 7

172.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

137.1

prime

Win SHares 3

90.5

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#36

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1898—1914

All-Time

#233

POsition Players
#25
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#29
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#36
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.298
Batting Average
.397
On-Base Percentage
.396
Slugging Percentage
3
home runs per season
55
Stolen Bases per season