Frankie Crosetti

Frankie Crosetti

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Peppery shortstop who played for the Yankees in the 1930s when they won four straight championships. Crosetti earned 23 World Series shares as a player or coach for the Yanks.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

The Bombers

playing career

1932—1948

nickname

Crow

Born

October 4, 1910, in San Francisco, CA

died

February 11, 2002, in Stockton, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 165
Average HOF SS
Hitting
30
Power
20
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Boyhood friends
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-12-1932
FINAL GAME
10-3-1948
CAREER AGE
21-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1932, 1936-39, 1941, 1943, 1947
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

23.6

career value

WAR7

19.1

long peak

WAR5C

14.2

prime

WAR3

10.5

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

186.5

career value

WIN shares 7

126.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

65.9

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#12

1932—1948

All-Time

#838

POsition Players
#67
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#123
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.245
Batting Average
.341
On-Base Percentage
.354
Slugging Percentage
9
home runs per season
11
Stolen Bases per season