Gavvy Cravath

Gavvy Cravath

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Also known as “Cactus,” a hard-hitting outfielder for Phillies who played in same pasture as Sherry Magee and Dode Paskert for a while. His 116 home runs were the most in baseball in the 1910s: more than Home Run Baker, more than Babe Ruth.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1908—1920

nickname

Cactus, Gavvy

Born

March 23, 1881, in Poway, CA

died

May 23, 1963, in Laguna Beach, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 186
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
20
Fielding
50
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also killed a seagull on the field with a baseball
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-18-1908
FINAL GAME
10-2-1920
CAREER AGE
27-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

33.0

career value

WAR7

29.8

long peak

WAR5C

24.6

prime

WAR3

17.0

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

197.2

career value

WIN shares 7

169.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

138.8

prime

Win SHares 3

88.8

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#58

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

1908—1920

All-Time

#347

POsition Players
#30
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#64
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#67
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.287
Batting Average
.380
On-Base Percentage
.478
Slugging Percentage
16
home runs per season
12
Stolen Bases per season