Gus Triandos

Gus Triandos

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Slow-footer catcher of the 1950s and 1960s.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Baltimore Orioles

playing career

1953—1965

nickname

Tremendous Triandos, Golden Greek

Born

July 30, 1930, in San Francisco, CA

died

March 28, 2013, in San Jose, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 205
Average HOF C
Hitting
50
Power
60
Running
20
Fielding
50
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Signed by the Yankees, Triandos served several years as a caddy for Berra, who blocked his path to playing regularly.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-3-1953
FINAL GAME
8-15-1965
CAREER AGE
22-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

14.1

career value

WAR7

14.2

long peak

WAR5C

11.8

prime

WAR3

8.9

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

132.5

career value

WIN shares 7

135.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

82.1

prime

Win SHares 3

53.6

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#98

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1953—1965

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#56
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#143
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.244
Batting Average
.322
On-Base Percentage
.413
Slugging Percentage
22
home runs per season
0
Stolen Bases per season