Harry Danning

Harry Danning

Regular

primary position

Catcher

primary team

New York Giants

playing career

1933—1942

nickname

Harry The Horse

Born

September 6, 1911, in Los Angeles, CA

died

November 29, 2004, in Valparaiso, IN, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 190

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Harry Danning
Average HOF C
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
30
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Fought for playing time
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-30-1933
FINAL GAME
9-25-1942
CAREER AGE
21-30
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

14.7

career value

WAR7

15.7

long peak

WAR5C

13.9

prime

WAR3

10.7

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

109.7

career value

WIN shares 7

105.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

63.6

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#84

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

1933—1942

All-Time

#981

POsition Players
#55
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#123
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#94
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.285
Batting Average
.330
On-Base Percentage
.415
Slugging Percentage
10
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season