Harry Davis

Harry Davis

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
His 67 home runs were the most in baseball from 1900 to 1909. Davis was an accomplished player and widely respected. Davis was the starting first baseman and first captain of manager Connie Mack’s Philadelphia Athletics in the first decade of the 20th century. In 1905 he led the American league in home runs, RBI, runs and doubles, and led the Athletics to the World Series against the New York Giants. He was the starting first baseman for the 1910 World Champions and hit .353 in the World Series. In 1911, the 37-year-old Davis was replaced at first base by the younger Stuffy McInnis, and Davis played a reserve role for the 1911 World Champions. He continued as a coach and scout with Mack’s Athletics until 1927 and also served as a Philadelphia City Councilman.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Philadelphia A's

playing career

1895—1917

nickname

Jasper

Born

July 18, 1873, in Philadelphia, PA

died

August 11, 1947, in Philadelphia, PA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 180
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
50
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced by
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-21-1895
FINAL GAME
5-30-1917
CAREER AGE
21-43
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

38.6

career value

WAR7

28.4

long peak

WAR5C

22.3

prime

WAR3

15.3

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

233.3

career value

WIN shares 7

152.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

113.2

prime

Win SHares 3

73.3

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#59

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

1895—1917

All-Time

#431

POsition Players
#60
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#55
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#49
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.276
Batting Average
.335
On-Base Percentage
.408
Slugging Percentage
7
home runs per season
26
Stolen Bases per season