Ian Desmond

Ian Desmond

Regular

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Washington Nationals

playing career

2009—2020

nickname

Desi, Charron

Born

September 20, 1985, in Sarasota, FL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 220
Average HOF SS
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
40
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also has two frist names
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-10-2009
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
23-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

15.5

career value

WAR7

18.1

long peak

WAR5C

15.6

prime

WAR3

10.8

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

153.7

career value

WIN shares 7

127.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

67.9

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#24

2009—2020

All-Time

#931

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.267
Batting Average
.317
On-Base Percentage
.423
Slugging Percentage
19
home runs per season
22
Stolen Bases per season